A list of veterans and interviews with American and Belgian veterans who in 1945 participated in the liberation of Pilsen and other sites in western Bohemia.

Discover the atmosphere of the period through authentic eyewitness accounts. In the veterans’ database you will find their recollections, photographs, as well as several veterans’ videos and voice recordings.

Name and surname Inclusion Story / Photos / Media
Albert Gélise 17e bataillon de fusiliers belges F
Alexander Deus 2nd Infantry Division
Amos Scott Vredenburg 16th Armored Division F
Anthony E. Jannace 2nd Infantry Division PF
Antonín Liška No. 312 (Czechoslovak) Squadron RAF F
Arthur Otto 17e bataillon de fusiliers belges FM
Bernard Koerten 16th Armored Division FM
Calvin George Streza 16th Armored Division F
Calvin Streza 16th Armored Division
Charles H. Noble, Sr. Commander, Combat Command 3, 16th Armored Division PFM
Charles R. Lemmons 16th Armored Division F
Cliffton Howard 97th Infantry Division FM
Clyde Kessen 16th Armored Division M
Cy Mancuso 16th Armored Division F
David C. Lustig Radio Operator 547th Bomb Squadron PF
Donald D. Jaquish 2nd Infantry Division PF
Earl Ingram L Company commander 3rd Battalion 38th Infantry Regiment 2nd Infantry Division PFM
Earl Porter White 16th Armored Division F
Ed Mattingly 16. obrněná divize PF
Émile Godard 17e bataillon de fusiliers belges F
Emmons Miller 16. obrněná divize PF
Erik O. Petersen Driver B Battery 397th Armored Field Artillery Battalion 16th Armored Division PFM
Erland A. Tillman 97th Infantry Division F
Franklin W. Simon 26th Infantry Division FM
Fremont Gruss 97th Infantry Division FM
George Patton Waters Grandson of the general George Smith Patton PFM
George Thompson Sgt. Mechanic, Company C/137th Armored Ordnance Battalion/16th Armored Division PFM
Georges Rensonnet 17e bataillon de fusiliers belges F
Gerard J. Couture 2nd Infantry Division PF
Gilbert W. “Robbie” Robinson 16th Armored Division F
Glynn G. Raby 2nd Infantry Division PFM
Hall Duncan 26th Infanry Division PFM
Harold Yeglin 97th Infantry Division PF
Harry Lee 26th Infantry Division FM
Harry Mazer Waist gunner, 602nd squadron, 8th Air Force PF
Henry Gilbert 97th Infantry Division FM
Herman Geist 2nd Infantry Division PFM
Hubert Rauw 17e bataillon de fusiliers belges FM
Irving Baum 16th Armored Division PF
James Duncan 2nd Infantry Division PFM
James R. Mooneyhan 502nd Engineers PF
Jan Prokop No. 312 (Czechoslovak) Squadron RAF mechanic F
John Burke 97th Infantry Division F
John Calvin Woodside 16th Armored Division F
John Coath 26th Infantry Division FM
John Del Santo 9th Infantry Division, 101st Airborne Division, 97th Infantry Division PFM
John E. Greathouse 16th Armored Division F
John L. Risner 16th Armored Division F
John L. Sebesta 26th Infantry Division FM
John Leonard Pierce Brigadier General, commander of the 16th Armored Division PFM
John M. Brannelly 16th Armored Division F
John McCain 16th Armored Division FM
John P. Cannizzo 16th Armored Division F
John Pershing Wakefield 2nd Infantry Division PF
John R. Klug 166th Combat Engineer Battalion PF
John Shobey 2nd Ranger Battalion F
John Waldorf, Sr. 16th Armored Division
José Schindfessel 17e bataillon de fusiliers belges FM
Josef Prokopec Fighter pilot, No. 310 and 312 Squadron RAF PF
Karl R. Lindquist G Company 2nd Battalion 104th Regiment 26th Infantry Division PFM
Leo D. Hymas 97th Infantry Division PF
Leroy Dunkelberger 16. obrněná divize PF
Lester Clear, Jr. 97th Infantry Division P
Lincoln Harner 987th Field Artillery Battalion/16th Armored Division PFM
Louis Gihoul 17e bataillon de fusiliers belges FM
Marcel Appeltans 17e bataillon de fusiliers belges F
Marion Kirkham Brother of the fighter pilot 377th Fighter Squadron 9th Air Force PFM
Michel Gilain 17e bataillon de fusiliers belges FM
Milton Foss 16th Armored Division
Miroslav Štandera 312th Czechoslovak Fighter Squadron of the Royal Air Force (RAF). PF
Nicholas Czar 16th Armored Division F
Norval R. “Dick” WILLIAMS 80th Infantry Division PF
Paul Gaspard Jacobs 17e bataillon de fusiliers belges F
Paul Vetterli 16th Armored Division F
Philip A. Hurst 16th Armored Division F
Raymond A. Noury Machine gunner, 343rd Squadron 15th Air Force PFM
Reuben Schaetzel 701st Tank Battalion PFM
Reverend Kenneth S. Jones Intelligence officer/16th Armored Division PFM
Richard J. Petranek 593rd Medical company PF
Richard Pieper 97th Infantry Division PFM
Robert A. Muthersbaugh 16th Armored Division PFM
Robert A. Norvell 1st pilot, 849th Squadron 8th Air Force PF
Robert C. Moran 2nd Infantry Division PF
Robert Chiarizia 16th Armored Division F
Robert Crooker 97th Infantry Division PFM
Robert Gilbert 2nd Infantry Division PF
Robert L. “Bud” Sabetay 90th Infantry Division F
Samuel Roy Hodges 2nd squad G Company 38th Regiment 2nd Infantry Division PFM
Stephen E. Kantor 26th Infantry Division FM
Stephen Mason C Company 56th Signal battalion V. Coprs PFM
Thomas Grissop 16th Armored Division M
Thomas J. Kittel 2nd Infantry Division PF
Tom Ingram 90th Infantry Division PFM
Tomáš Lom No 311 (Czechoslovak) Squadron RAF PFM
Valère Gustin 17e bataillon de fusiliers belges FM
Verl Sterns 16th Armored Division F
Verne Lewellen 137th Armored Ordnance Battalion/16th Armored Division PFM
Vernon Schmidt 90th Infantry Division PFM
Vic Campbell 16th Armored Division F
Victor Jircik 633rd Tank Destroyer Battalion F
Virgil L. Lucas V Corps PFM
Warren Chris Gerling 97th pěší divize PF
Willard Perry 16th Armored Division PF
William O. Johnson 16th Armored Division PF